Justice, Fairness, Inclusion, and Performance.
[…] 2. Couple awards and performance-based pay increases with achievement of measurable outcomes. Incentives, in the form of bonuses or pay increases, should be driven by specific, measurable accomplishments that significantly exceed what is expected. Employees who accomplish far more than required should receive meaningful bonuses or incentive pay. The number who get such pay increases would most likely be no more than 10 – 15% of the workforce.
  3. Incorporate genuine employee development in the rating processes. U.S. Code § 4302 – Establishment of performance appraisal systems – governs employee performance management in the Federal government. It says ratings are to be used “as a basis for training, rewarding, reassigning, promoting, reducing in grade, retaining, and removing employees.” The reality is that few agencies effectively couple the rating process with employee development. The time currently wasted on multi-level rating processes can be used far more effectively to focus on developing employee skills.